PRIVACY POLICY :

Thank you for visiting this website geniusbags.com, an online store which is independently owned and managed by Safari Lifestyles Limited (“Company” / “Safari”), for selling Safari products in India. In this Privacy Policy "we", "our" and "us" refers to Safari and "you" and/or "your" refers to the User of the Website.
Your visit to this Website is subject to this privacy, security and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) and other terms and conditions available here in this Website.
This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 from time to time. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.
This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate, agree and acknowledge that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Safari as provided under section 43-A and section 72-A of Information Technology Act, 2000.
Safari is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.
In the course of using this Website or availing the services offered on the Website vide the online application forms, communication services etc., the Company or Safari and its Affiliates may become privy to the personal information of the Users, including information that is of a confidential nature.
We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of your information and its transmission through the world wide web and the Company shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with this Privacy Policy as may be amended from time to time by the Company or in terms of the agreements, if any, with the Customers or visitors of this Website. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal information for our services on this Website.
 

What personal information safari gathers & why ?

 
You can browse our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers and use of your personal information as mentioned in the Privacy Policy.
The information we learn from you helps us personalize and continually improve your online experience at the Website
The Information (which shall also include data) provided by You to Safari or collected from You by Safari may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".
 
1.1 Personal Information
 
Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
 
  • i.    Your address,
  • ii.   Your telephone number,
  • iii.  Your e-mail address or other contact information,
  • iv.  Your date of birth,
  • v.   Your gender,
  • vi.   Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),
  • vii. Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,
  • viii. Internet Protocol address,
  • ix.  Any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • x.   Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with Safari, and
  • xi.  Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.
 
Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:
 
  • i.   registering as a user on the Website,
  • ii.  registering as a seller on the Website,
  • iii. availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Safari’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or
  • iv.  otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Safari entity.
 
We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Safari entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Safari to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
1.2 Non-Personal Information
 
Safari may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Safari to identify You personally.
 
This Non-Personal Information may include:
  • i.   Your geographic location,
  • ii.  details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,
  • iii.  the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),
  • iv.  the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,
  • v.   The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access,
 
Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Safari may store temporary or permanent "cookies" on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.
Ads: Safari may use third-party service providers to serve ads on behalf of Safari across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non- Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website.
Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.
 

You hereby represent to safari that

 
  • 1.    The Information you provide to Safari from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Safari.
  • 2.    Your providing the Information to Safari's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.
 
Safari and each of Safari entities, officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Safari. You shall on demand, indemnify and hold harmless Safari and each of Safari entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.
Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.
 

Cookies from the website:

 
Web Cookies are small pieces of data sent by the Website and they are stored by your browser on your computer’s hardrive, so that we are able to recognize your browser when you return on the Website and that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the Website.
We do not retain cookies longer than necessary. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site and not for obtaining or using any other information about you.
The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to use services that require you to Sign in. We do not retain cookies longer than necessary.
Please accept our assurance that our use of cookies does not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses. If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.
The Site uses technology from Google Analytics through which data is collected and stored for marketing and optimization purposes and data use profiles are prepared under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this. The cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with these technologies is not used, without separate authorization by the person concerned, to personally identify the visitors to this Website and is not collated with personal data on the pseudonym holder. The permission for data recording and storage may at any time be cancelled with on-going effect.
 

Does safari share the information it receives?

 
We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customization programs, simply indicate your preference once you sign-on in this Website or by following the directions provided in an email or from a link on the advertisement. Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.
We share customer information only as described in the Privacy Policy:
  • 1.    Third-Party Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mails or e-mails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), providing customer service etc. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but will not use it for other purposes.
  • 2.    Promotional Offers: Sometimes we may send offers to selected groups of the Company's customers on behalf of other party. When we do this, we do not give that party your name and address.
  • 3.    Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.
  • 4.    Protection of the Company and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate or mandatory to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.
  • 5.    With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
 

Who has access to your data

 
Safari uses third parties for certain processing activities, such as Website hosting. As far as these third parties have access to Personal Data in order to execute these processing activities, we have taken the required organizational and contractual measures to ensure that your Personal Data is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above. Only if we are required to do so by law, your Personal Data will be provided to supervisory agencies, fiscal authorities and investigative agencies.
Now and then, Safari may organize a prize contest, promotion or games of chance in co-operation with a third party. In such a case, this will be stated clearly on the Website. If you participate in such a prize contest, event or games of chance, your Personal Data will (to the extent required) be made available to these third parties, to the extent of necessity.
Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites Our site includes third-party advertising and links to other Websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party Websites. These third-party Websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party Websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices
 

Which Information Can I Access?

The site gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions on the site for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate.
 

What Choices Do I Have?

  • •    As referred above, you can always choose not to provide information.
  • •    You can add or update certain information on certain pages.
  • •    If you do not want to receive e-mails or other mails from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of the site, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)
 

Activities Associated with User IDs

Your User ID is displayed throughout the Website and is therefore available to the public. All of your activities on our sites is traceable to your User ID. Notices are sent to other community members regarding suspicious activity and policy violations on our sites and refer to User IDs and specific items. Therefore, if you associate your name with your User ID, the people to whom you have revealed your name will be able to personally identify your activities on the site.
Account Protection
Your Personal Data are treated strictly confidential. To this purpose, Safari uses several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryptions, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where the data are stored. We have in place appropriate administrative, technical, physical safeguards and security measures to protect the Personal Data you provide on this Website against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful loss, destruction, damage, alteration, access, disclosure or use and any other unlawful forms of processing. When we collect data through the Site, we collect your personal details on a secure server. We use firewalls on our servers. When we collect payment card details electronically, we use encryption by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) coding. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your details. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
The Grievance Officer
Safari Lifestyles Ltd.
403, A-Wing,
The Qube,
CTS NO. 1498,
M.V. Road, Marol,
Andheri (EAST),
Mumbai - 400059
India
 

Your responsibility for the information you provide

You may complete a registration process as part of your use of this Website which may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any username, password and/or other identification information must be kept confidential by you and must not be disclosed to, or shared with, anyone. Where you do disclose to or share with anyone your username, password and/or other identification information, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on this Website using your username, password and/or other identification information.
You must check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on this Website is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts. By this we can ensure you best services from our end as per your requirement and need.
 

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login id and password

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your Login ID and password, and may not provide these credentials to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, you must contact us immediately at customercare@safari.in. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through Registration Information they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this privacy and security policy or the Terms of Use.
If you have any security related concern, please contact us at customercare@safari.in. We will work closely with you to ensure a rapid and personal response to your concerns.
 

Liability

Safari shall only be liable for the actual and direct losses suffered by you as a result of access or use of this Website, subject to the maximum limit of the amount paid by you for the purchase of the respective products from this Website.
Notwithstanding anything contained elsewhere Safari shall not at all be liable to you / third party for any direct and / or indirect damages, claims, losses including loss of profits, loss of business or indirect, consequential or punitive damages, whatsoever in connection with the provision or use of Information hereunder including the usage of this Website. Copyright, Trademark, and Other Intellectual Property Protection
SAFARI® is a registered trademark of Safari Industries (India) Ltd. All materials on this Safari.in website are protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property rights. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute in any way any content, in whole or in part, of all the materials attached or use any such materials for any public or commercial purpose. Any unauthorized use of any such information or materials may violate copyright laws, trademarks laws, intellectual property laws, and other laws and regulations.
We have copyright over this Privacy Policy. Use by third parties, even by way of extract, for commercial purposes is not allowed. Infringements may be subject to legal action.
 

Termination

You or we may suspend or terminate your account or your use of this Website at any time, for any reason or for no reason. You are personally liable for any orders placed or charges incurred through your account prior to termination. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all or any aspect of this Web Site at any time without notice.
 

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Safari harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising from or related to your use of the Site.
 

Products

Some styles or colours of the products in this website may not be available. Due to the individual’s monitor, the actual colours of the products displayed are not guaranteed. We have made every effort to accurately display the true colours of the products on this site. Furthermore, the designs, colours, and prices are subject to change without notice.
 

Dispute Resolution

In the event of any dispute, difference or claim arising out of this Privacy Policy the same shall be settled in accordance with the Laws of India through regular judicial process and the courts of Mumbai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.
 

Whenever there is a chance to our privacy and security policy we post updates on our wensite

This Privacy Policy can change at any time to include / exclude clauses and Safari does not bear responsibility for updating Users on the same. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.